Masikoro in Madagascar

Joshua Project has identified the Masikoro only in Madagascar
Population
749,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The name Masikoro [mASikUr] was first used to indicate all the different clans subdued by a prominent dynasty, the Andrevola, during the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, just south of the Onilahy river to the Fiherenana river. The name later became restricted to those living between the Onilahy and the Mangoky rivers.

Some use the name Masikoro to distinguish the people of the interior from the Vezo on the coast, but the Masikoro themselves, when prompted, strongly distance themselves from the Vezo in terms of custom, language and behavior. Closer to the Masikoro than the Vezo are the Tañalaña (South) and the Bara (towards the North and East). In literature the Masikoro are often counted among the southern Sakalava with whom many similarities can be drawn.

Masikoro land is a region of difficult access, often experiencing drought. The people are agro-pastoral. A diversity of agricultural activities are practiced (rice, beans, cotton, maize, manioc) and cattle raising is very important (more than two heads of cattle per inhabitant). Recently rampant cattle-rustling is causing many Masikoro to reduce their cattle herds. They are hard-working and these days have very little leisure time.

The Masikoro are a proud people, characteristically rural. Ancestral traditions are held high among them as is correct language use for specific situations, which automatically grades the speaker as one who shows respect or who does not. It is a dishonor for them to be dirty and they can be recognized by the way they dress. The influence of the big towns is resented for its corruption and schooling is not consistently a priority to them. They don't like to see their children go far away. Their strongest bond is with their tradition and although they easily show interest in the Christian faith, even professing it, only a few Masikoro are truly committed to the faith.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Masikoro
People Name in Country Masikoro
Population in Madagascar 749,000
World Population 749,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13571
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southwest, Toliara Province, Toliara and Morombe districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Madagascar
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Southwest, Toliara Province, Toliara and Morombe districts.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Malagasy, Masikoro (749,000 speakers)
Language Code: msh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malagasy, Masikoro (749,000 speakers)
Language Code: msh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Malagasy, Masikoro

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2008)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Masikoro
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.48 %)
40.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
5.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
55.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.