Lelepa in Vanuatu

Joshua Project has identified the Lelepa only in Vanuatu
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lelepa
People Name in Country Lelepa
Population in Vanuatu 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 13026
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lelepa Island, west Efate Island, Mangaliliu and Napkoa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Vanuatu
Region South Pacific
Continent Oceania
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Lelepa Island, west Efate Island, Mangaliliu and Napkoa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Lelepa (700 speakers)
Language Code: lpa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Lelepa (700 speakers)
Language Code: lpa   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Lelepa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1877-1883)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 40.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
10.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
10.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.