Kokola in Mozambique


Population
112,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kokola of Mozambique are mainly an agricultural people. Many of the Kokola in Mozambique heard the gospel when they were refugees in Malawi during the war in Mozambique (1980s). There are churches in the area. Most churches are served by itinerating pastors who may visit the church once every few months. Kokola pastors need to be trained. The churches use either the Malawian Chichewa Bible or the Portuguese Bible.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Kokola
People Name in Country Kokola
Population in Mozambique 112,000
World Population 405,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12748
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Zambezia Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western Zambezia Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Kokola (112,000 speakers)
Language Code: kzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kokola (112,000 speakers)
Language Code: kzn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Kokola

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 7.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.