Kalokalo in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Kalokalo only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kalokalo
People Name in Country Kalokalo
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,500
World Population 1,500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 12454
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Fergusson Island northwest tip.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Milne Bay Province, Fergusson Island northwest tip.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Koluwawa (1,500 speakers)
Language Code: klx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Koluwawa (1,500 speakers)
Language Code: klx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Koluwawa

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2000-2010)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 22.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Christopher Jon Esh  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.