Bediondo Mbai in Chad

Joshua Project has identified the Bediondo Mbai only in Chad
Population
165,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bediondo Mbai
People Name in Country Bediondo Mbai
Population in Chad 165,000
World Population 165,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10756
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mandoul region, Mandoul Occidental Department, Bediondo area, west of the Day [dai].   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Chad
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Mandoul region, Mandoul Occidental Department, Bediondo area, west of the Day [dai].   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Bedjond (0 speakers)
Language Code: bjv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bedjond (0 speakers)
Language Code: bjv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Bedjond

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2009)
New Testament Yes   (2012)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: KƗLӘ-MƗNDƗ KƗ SƗGƗ
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 23.00 %)
77.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
12.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
7.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
18.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.