Aion in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Aion only in Papua New Guinea
Population
1,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Aion people live along the Porapora and Keram Rivers, Sepik River tributaries, located at the north end of the East Sepik Province. They speak Tok Pisin and Ambakich, their vernacular language.

Their livelihood is maintained through cultivating and processing sago palm, their staple food. They also cultivate fruits and vegetables such as bananas, coconut, sugar cane, pumpkin, potatoes, sweet potatoes, and cucumbers.

Raising domesticated animals and living close to a river means that ample sources of protein are available to the Aion people. Girls are taught how to weave fish traps and where to place them to optimize the day's catch. Boys are given a much more dangerous task, like hunting crocodiles in the middle of the night.

The Aion people are skilled wood-carvers and weavers. They are experts at utilizing materials from their natural environment to make everyday living more convenient and enjoyable. They carve canoes, create musical instruments, and weave baskets and net bags (bilums) of varying sizes and styles.

Aion celebrations include singsings, which are traditional dances and songs performed on special occasions, such as New Year's Eve, Independence Day, weddings and Christmas. Since the Aion people embrace Christianity as their religion, they frequently include worship songs in their singsings. Tok Pisin Scriptures are available.

The people have a positive attitude toward learning how to read and write.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  
Expanded PDF Profile

People Name General Aion
People Name in Country Aion
Population in Papua New Guinea 1,100
World Population 1,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 5  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 10207
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Papua New Guinea
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East Sepik Province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Ambakich (1,100 speakers)
Language Code: aew   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ambakich (1,100 speakers)
Language Code: aew   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Ambakich

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 21.00 %)
100.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
70.0 %
Roman Catholic
30.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Map Source: Anonymous  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.