Konda Reddi in India

Provided by Joshua Project
Konda Reddi
Photo Source:  Copyrighted © 2019
Etnopedia  All rights reserved.  Used with permission
Map Source:  People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project
People Name: Konda Reddi
Country: India
10/40 Window: Yes
Population: 124,000
World Population: 124,000
Primary Language: Telugu
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Christian Adherents: 0.91 %
Evangelicals: 0.00 %
Scripture: Complete Bible
Online Audio NT: No
Jesus Film: Yes
Audio Recordings: Yes
People Cluster: Telugu
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
Progress Level:

Introduction / History

The Reddy are a prominent community of Karnataka. They can also be found in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, Pondicherry, Karnataka, Kerala, Orissa and Maharashtra. However, traditionally the Reddy belong to the fourth of the Hindu Varnas, Sudra. One section of the Reddy is called Kapu which means guardian.

The majority of the Reddy communities are non-vegetarian, and all the communities take rice as their staple cereals. Jowar, wheat, bajra and ragi are the other cereals for them.

The Reddy community have social divisions such as clans, lineage, subcastes and sects. These social divisions regulate marital alliances. They speak the Kannada and Telugu languages.

Among the Reddy people, cross-cousin marriages of both types are allowed. Widow remarriage is not permitted. Being a dominant community, the Reddy have been primarily landlords and landholders. Social control is regulated through traditional caste and village councils.

The traditional occupation of most of the Reddy groups is settled cultivation, followed by animal husbandry and labour. Both men and women smoke a homemade cheroot (chutta) which results a high incidence of mouth and throat cancer.

They are Hindu by faith and worship many deities. Their main festivals are Ugadi, Akshade and Dussehra. They play bhajans and kirtans.

Alternate names: Reddy, Kapu, Akutota, Desai, Dommari, Guruda, Illela, Kuruva, Musugu, Nadi Taram, Panta, Sajjana, Renati, etc.

Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Reddy people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* Pray for the Reddy Christians to reach out to their own people.
* Pray that their men and women may give up smoking

Text Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted © 2019  Used with permission