Khasi in India

Provided by Joshua Project
Khasi
Photo Source:  Anonymous 
Map Source:  People Group Location: Omid. Other geography / data: GMI. Map Design: Joshua Project
People Name: Khasi
Country: India
10/40 Window: Yes
Population: 1,545,000
World Population: 1,628,000
Primary Language: Khasi
Primary Religion: Christianity
Christian Adherents: 83.53 %
Evangelicals: 0.00 %
Scripture: Complete Bible
Online Audio NT: No
Jesus Film: Yes
Audio Recordings: Yes
People Cluster: South Asia Tribal - Other
Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples
Progress Level:

Introduction / History

The Khasi people live in the Khasi and Jaintia hills of Meghalaya. Khasi is a generic name given to various tribes and sub-tribes who live there. They had migrated from the Southeast Asia to the hills of Northeast India. They have a number of clans such as Lyngdoh, Diengdoh, Marbaniang, Shiemliah, Lapang and Songkali.

The Khasi are generally people of short stature. Their mother tongue is Khasi.

They are divided into several matrilineal clans such as Mawlong, Khongweer and Symley. The youngest daughter inherits the ancestral property and daughters are given preference in the division of property while males can own only self-acquired property. Even Christians are known to pass down their ancestral property through the female line.

Khasi women enjoy a high social status and play a significant role in socio-economic matters and household management. Many Khasi have taken up professions in civil services and in industries besides agriculture. Western Music and musical instruments are becoming popular among them.

A vast majority of the Khasis are Christians while there are some groups of Hindu and Muslim too among them. The Khasi Muslims came from the other states such as Bihar, Uttar Pradesh and Punjab. They came as traders to the Jaintia hills of Meghalaya and married Khasi women. Among the Muslims too the youngest daughter inherits the parental property. Boys are circumcised before the age of ten. The Muslim Khasi mainly depends on trade and white colour jobs.

Alternate names: Khasi Bhoi, Khynriam, Lyingam, War, Khmer

Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Khasi people.
* For the Khasi Christians to reach out to the Khasi Muslims and Hindus in their region.
* For social equality in matters concerning the genders.

Text Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted © 2019  Used with permission