Rajput Bargala in India

The Rajput Bargala have only been reported in India
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.

Introduction / History

The Bargala live in Uttar Pradesh. They speak Hindi and read and write in Devanagari. Hinduism is their religion. They are vegetarians and eat wheat and rice.

Marriage is by arrangement. There are birth and marriage rituals. The divorced cannot marry again but the bereaved can remarry. The dead are cremated and they worship ancestors. On the death of the father, sons inherit the property and the oldest son becomes in charge of the home. Women help with finances.

The Bargala work in agriculture and in animal husbandry too. They have councils to look after them. They use modern medicines.


Prayer Points

* Scripture Prayers for the Rajput Bargala in India.

* Pray that Indian Christians lead them to Jesus Christ.
* Pray that the council leaders come to Jesus Christ and lead others to Him.


References

Singh, K. S., ed. "India's Communities A-Z", Oxford University Press, USA 1999


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Rajput Bargala
People Name in Country Rajput Bargala
World Population 24,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1
Unreached Yes
Frontier People Group Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Alternate Names
People ID 21779
ROP3 Code 118566
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Specialized Website South Asia Peoples
Country India
Region Asia, South
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 10  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States 1
  Uttar Pradesh 24,000
Website South Asia Peoples

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Hindi (24,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Hindi (24,000 speakers)
Language Code hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Hindi

Primary Language:  Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1806-1962)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1811-1998)
Bible-Complete Yes  (1835-2012)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Hindi
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (EngSub)
Film / Video Coconuts
Film / Video Creation to Christ
Film / Video Father's Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Indigitube.tv Video / Animation
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
* From latest India census data.
Current Christian values may substantially differ.
Profile Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more