Yao, Christian in Mozambique


Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Yao, Christian
People Name in Country Yao, Christian
Population in Mozambique 113,000
World Population 527,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 4
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 20781
ROP3 Code 117302
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Niassa province: south and east of Lake Malawi; Zambezia province: Gurue district, northwest border; Cabo DelgadopProvince: Ruvumu river near Negomano; western Nampula province.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Mozambique
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Niassa province: south and east of Lake Malawi; Zambezia province: Gurue district, northwest border; Cabo DelgadopProvince: Ruvumu river near Negomano; western Nampula province..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Yao (113,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Yao (113,000 speakers)
Language Code yao   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Yao

Primary Language:  Yao

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes  (1880-2008)
Bible-New Testament Yes  (1898-1994)
Bible-Complete Yes  (2014)
Bible-NT Audio Online
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum Bible Agencies
National Bible Societies
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Yao
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Yao
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter EasyBibles
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
94.00 %
Ethnic Religions
4.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
2.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
80.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Map Source Anonymous  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.