Qau in China

Joshua Project has identified the Qau only in China
Population
2,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Qau
People Name in Country Qau
Population in China 2,100
World Population 2,100
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 20570
ROP3 Code 116908
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guizhou province: Anshun county, Mosu and Wanzi; Langdai county, Longxia; Pingba county, Dagoufang; Puding county, Wozi; Shuicheng county, Dongkou; Zhijin county, Niudong.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Guizhou province: Anshun county, Mosu and Wanzi; Langdai county, Longxia; Pingba county, Dagoufang; Puding county, Wozi; Shuicheng county, Dongkou; Zhijin county, Niudong..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Qau (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gqu   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Qau (2,100 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: gqu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Qau

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.