Tatar in Russia

Joshua Project has identified the Tatar only in Russia
Population
6,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The earliest government of the Siberian Tatars was formed in the 14th century, where they inhabited and dominated Siberia for many years. It was during this time that they converted to Islam. In the 16th century, the Russians came to Siberia and conquered the Tatars, who then became part of the Russian state. Their language and cultural traditions have distinct Arabic and Muslim elements, but over the years, they became russified, taking on Russian lifestyle and values. Even their Muslim faith is blended with many animistic beliefs. In recent years they are trying to renew their traditions and language. They are a hard-working, artistic and athletic people, with very strong family ties.


Where Are they Located?

The Siberian Tatars live in the Tyumen, Kurgan, and Omsk regions of Russia.


Prayer Points

* Pray that the Siberian Tatars will know the power and love of the One Sovereign True God.
* Ask God to preserve the culture and language of the Siberian Tatars so that they can worship God together.
* Ask God to send ambassadors who can proclaim the hope and truth of Jesus to the Siberian Tatars, using artistic and athletic means to share the Gospel.
* Pray that God will establish strong churches among the Siberian Tatar.
* Pray that God will open the hearts of the Siberian Tatars so that they will be hungry for and ready to receive the truth of God's Word.


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Tatar
People Name in Country Tatar
Population in Russia 6,800
World Population 6,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 20523
ROP3 Code 116826

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Tatar (6,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tat   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tatar (6,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: tat   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Tatar

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1864-2007)
New Testament Yes   (1820-2005)
Complete Bible Yes   (2016)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tatar
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
1.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
99.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.