German, Kolsch in Germany

Joshua Project has identified the German, Kolsch only in Germany
Population
280,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General German, Kolsch
People Name in Country German, Kolsch
Population in Germany 280,000
World Population 280,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 3
Alternate Names
People ID 19630
ROP3 Code 115844
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nordrhein-Westfalen state: Cologne (Köln) area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Germany
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Nordrhein-Westfalen state: Cologne (Köln) area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kolsch (280,000 speakers)
Language Code ksh   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kolsch
Primary Language Kolsch (280,000 speakers)
Language Code ksh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kolsch

Primary Language:  Kolsch

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1992)
Bible-New Testament No
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
35.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
3.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
49.0 %
Roman Catholic
47.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.