Tatar, Judeo-Crimean in Uzbekistan


Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tatar, Judeo-Crimean
People Name in Country Tatar, Judeo-Crimean
Population in Uzbekistan 600
World Population 2,300
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19616
ROP3 Code 104314
Country Uzbekistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Uzbekistan
Region Central Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 15  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Krimchak (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jct   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Judeo-crimean Tatar
Dialect Code: 11197   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Krimchak (600 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: jct   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Judeo-crimean Tatar
Dialect Code: 11197   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Krimchak

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
93.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
7.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.