Tolaki, Laiwui in Indonesia

The Tolaki, Laiwui have only been reported in Indonesia
Population
300
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tolaki, Laiwui
People Name in Country Tolaki, Laiwui
Population in Indonesia 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Pioneer Workers Needed 1
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names
People ID 19388
ROP3 Code 115431
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi Tenggara Province, North Konawe, Konawe, South Konawe, Kolaka, and North Kolaka regencies, Mekongga district, west coast; broad area from Point Kolono, southeast peninsula, extending northwest across plains up to highlands; along west coast, past Klaka town towards Bone bay narrows.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 46  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Sulawesi Tenggara Province, North Konawe, Konawe, South Konawe, Kolaka, and North Kolaka regencies, Mekongga district, west coast; broad area from Point Kolono, southeast peninsula, extending northwest across plains up to highlands; along west coast, past Klaka town towards Bone bay narrows..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language Tolaki (300 speakers)
Language Code lbw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Laiwui
Dialect Code 17556   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tolaki
Primary Language Tolaki (300 speakers)
Language Code lbw   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Laiwui
Dialect Code 17556   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Tolaki

Primary Language:  Tolaki

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (2000)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (2014)
Bible-Complete No
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon National Bible Societies
Forum of Bible Agencies World Bible Finder
Gospel Go World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tolaki
Primary Religion: Islam
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
3.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
97.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
100.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.