Kunbi (Hindu traditions) in Bangladesh


Population
600
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Kunbi (alternate names of Reddi and Desai) are a prominent community of Gujarat. Traditionally the Reddy belong to the fourth of the Hindu Varnas, Sudra. One section of the Reddy is called Kapu which means guardian.

The majority of the Kunbi communities are non-vegetarian, and all the communities take rice as their staple cereals. Jowar, wheat, bajra and ragi are the other cereals for them.

The Kunbi community have social divisions such as clans, lineage, subcastes and sects. These social divisions regulate marital alliances. They speak the Kannada and Telugu languages.

Among the Kunbi people, cross-cousin marriages of both types are allowed. Widow remarriage is not permitted. Being a dominant community, the Reddy have been primarily landlords and landholders. Social control is regulated through traditional caste and village councils.

The traditional occupation of most of the Reddy groups is settled cultivation, followed by animal husbandry and labour. Both men and women smoke a homemade cheroot (chutta) which results a high incidence of mouth and throat cancer.

They are Hindu by faith and worship many deities. Their main festivals are Ugadi, Akshade and Dussehra. They play bhajans and kirtans.

Alternate names: Kapu, Akutota, Desai, Dommari, Guruda, Illela, Kuruva, Musugu, Nadi Taram, Panta, Sajjana, Renati, etc.


Prayer Points

* For the salvation of the Kunbi people and that God may send several Christian workers to work among them and meet their spiritual and physical needs.
* Pray for the Kunbi Christians to reach out to their own people.
* Pray that their men and women may give up smoking


Profile Source:   India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  

People Name General Kunbi (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Kunbi (Hindu traditions)
Population in Bangladesh 600
World Population 18,550,600
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Unreached Yes
Progress Scale 1
Alternate Names Amin, Atte Kunbi, Desai, Kakna, Kambatti, Kamma Reddiyar, Kulwadi, Kunabi, Kurmar, Kutumbika, Manuru, Nagale, Nagiga, Patidar, Reddi, Reddy, कुंबी (हिंदू ट्रेडिशन्स)
People ID 17325
ROP3 Code 112706
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Largest States
Dhaka (200) Khulna (200) Chittagong (200)
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 35  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Dhaka (200) Khulna (200)
Chittagong (200)
Primary Language: Bengali (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Gujarati (200) Hindi (40)
Primary Language: Bengali (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 3
Secondary Languages:
Gujarati (200) Hindi (40)
Primary Language: Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1800-1980)
New Testament Yes   (1801-1984)
Complete Bible Yes   (1809-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Bengali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Am Guilty (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Burning Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: COMIBAM / Sepal  
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar  Copyrighted ©   Used with permission  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.