Karen, Zayein in Myanmar (Burma)

The Karen, Zayein have only been reported in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Items

Submit a profile

People Name General Karen, Zayein
People Name in Country Karen, Zayein
World Population 14,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 5
Unreached No
Frontier People Group No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Pioneer Workers Needed
Alternate Names
People ID 16095
ROP3 Code 111161
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Shan State, between Mobyè and Phekon towns.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank 24  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country South Shan State, between Mobyè and Phekon towns..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Primary Language Zayein (14,000 speakers)
Language Code kxk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karen, Zayein
Dialect Code 11640   Global Recordings Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
Primary Language Zayein (14,000 speakers)
Language Code kxk   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect Karen, Zayein
Dialect Code 11640   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Zayein

Primary Language:  Zayein

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
30.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
21.00 %
Ethnic Religions
49.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
84.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Map Source Burma Issues  
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2018 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.