Warlmanpa in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Warlmanpa only in Australia
Population
60
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Warlmanpa
People Name in Country Warlmanpa
Population in Australia 60
World Population 60
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 15872
ROP3 Code 110697
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Mount Leichhardt area.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: Mount Leichhardt area..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Warlmanpa
People Groups Speaking Kriol
Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Warlmanpa
People Groups Speaking Kriol

Primary Language:  Kriol

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1981-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1991)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2007)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Bible in the Kriol of Northern Australia
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
20.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
40.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.