Tanjong in Malaysia

Joshua Project has identified the Tanjong only in Malaysia
Population
200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tanjong
People Name in Country Tanjong
Population in Malaysia 200
World Population 200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached Yes
Progress Scale 1
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 15258
ROP3 Code 109829
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Sibu Division, middle stretch Rejang River. Kanowit dialect downstream from Tanjong dialect.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Malaysia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 30  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Sarawak, Sibu Division, middle stretch Rejang River. Kanowit dialect downstream from Tanjong dialect..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kxn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Primary Dialect: Tanjong
Dialect Code: 17198   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong (200 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: kxn   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Tanjong
Dialect Code: 17198   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Melanau, Kanowit-Tanjong

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
2.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.