Osima in Papua New Guinea

Joshua Project has identified the Osima only in Papua New Guinea
Population
700
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Osima
People Name in Country Osima
Population in Papua New Guinea 700
World Population 700
Total Countries 1
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 14227

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Amami-Oshima, Northern (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ryn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amami-Oshima, Northern (700 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ryn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amami-Oshima, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 8.00 %)
80.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.