Mening in Uganda

Joshua Project has identified the Mening only in Uganda
Population
6,800
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mening
People Name in Country Mening
Population in Uganda 6,800
World Population 6,800
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13674
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East, Katakwi (mainly), Soroti, Kaberamaido, Kumi, Pallisa, and Tororo districts. Lokathan, Madial area, Nangeya Mountains north end.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Uganda
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country East, Katakwi (mainly), Soroti, Kaberamaido, Kumi, Pallisa, and Tororo districts. Lokathan, Madial area, Nangeya Mountains north end.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Teso (6,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: teo   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Teso (6,800 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: teo   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Teso

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1910-1992)
New Testament Yes   (1930-1966)
Complete Bible Yes   (1961)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Teso
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bible 1961
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
20.00 %
Ethnic Religions
80.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
35.0 %
Independent
15.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
35.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.