Maringarr in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Maringarr only in Australia
Population
50
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Maringarr
People Name in Country Maringarr
Population in Australia 50
World Population 50
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 13547
ROP3 Code 106341
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: south of Moyle river, southwest of Darwin.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: south of Moyle river, southwest of Darwin..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Maringarr
People Groups Speaking Kriol
Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Maringarr
People Groups Speaking Kriol

Primary Language:  Kriol

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible-Portions Yes   (1981-1991)
Bible-New Testament Yes   (1991)
Bible-Complete Yes   (2007)
Bible-NT Text Online
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Bible in the Kriol of Northern Australia
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
51.00 %
Ethnic Religions
49.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.