Maridjabin in Australia

Joshua Project has identified the Maridjabin only in Australia
Population
40
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Maridjabin
People Name in Country Maridjabin
Population in Australia 40
World Population 40
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 13543
ROP3 Code 106334
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: inland from Anson bay, south of Mariyedi and Manda, southwest of Darwin.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northern Territory: inland from Anson bay, south of Mariyedi and Manda, southwest of Darwin..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Written Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
Maridjabin
People Groups Speaking Kriol
Primary Language Kriol
Language Code rop   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 2
Secondary Languages
  Maridjabin
People Groups Speaking Kriol

Primary Language:  Kriol

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1981-1991)
New Testament Yes   (1991)
Complete Bible Yes   (2007)
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Bible in the Kriol of Northern Australia
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
51.00 %
Ethnic Religions
49.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.