Lukolwe in Zambia

Joshua Project has identified the Lukolwe only in Zambia
Population
81,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Lukolwe
People Name in Country Lukolwe
Population in Zambia 81,000
World Population 81,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 13149
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western and Southern provinces: Mankoya area; North-Western province: Kabompo district.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Zambia
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Western and Southern provinces: Mankoya area; North-Western province: Kabompo district..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Nkoya   People group listing
Language Code: nka   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Primary Dialect: Lukolwe
Dialect Code: 15014   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nkoya   People group listing
Language Code: nka   Ethnologue Listing
Primary Dialect: Lukolwe
Dialect Code: 15014   Global Recordings Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Nkoya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1929-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1936-2010)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Independent

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 18.00 %)
55.00 %
Ethnic Religions
45.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
60.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
40.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.