Kaalong in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Kaalong only in Cameroon
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kaalong
People Name in Country Kaalong
Population in Cameroon 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 12384
ROP3 Code 104340
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Kon-Yambetta, Kiiki, and Bafia subdivisions, north of the Sanaga river.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Centre region: Mbam-and-Inoubou division, Kon-Yambetta, Kiiki, and Bafia subdivisions, north of the Sanaga river..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Bafia (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ksf   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bafia (300 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: ksf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Bafia

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1964-1990)
New Testament Yes   (1996)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Bafia New Testament
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
53.00 %
Ethnic Religions
47.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
16.0 %
Protestant
45.0 %
Roman Catholic
39.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.