Kugu-Muminh in Australia

The Kugu-Muminh have only been reported in Australia
Population
60
Main Language
Largest Religion
Christian
Evangelical
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Kugu-Muminh
People Name in Country Kugu-Muminh
Population in Australia 60
World Population 60
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 11264
ROP3 Code 105349
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, east coast south of Aurukun.   Source:  Ethnologue 2016
Country Australia
Region South Pacific
Continent Australia
10/40 Window No
National Bible Society Website
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Queensland state: Cape York peninsula, east coast south of Aurukun..   Source:  Ethnologue 2016

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language Kuku-Muminh (60 speakers)
Language Code xmh   Ethnologue Listing
Language Written Unknown
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuku-Muminh
Primary Language Kuku-Muminh (60 speakers)
Language Code xmh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages 1
People Groups Speaking Kuku-Muminh

Primary Language:  Kuku-Muminh

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Other / Marginal
Major Religion Percent *
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
40.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
100.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2017 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.