Buya in Congo, Democratic Republic of

Joshua Project has identified the Buya only in Congo, Democratic Republic of
Population
20,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Buya
People Name in Country Buya
Population in Congo, Democratic Republic of 20,000
World Population 20,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 5
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 11051

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Buya (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: byy   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Unknown
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Buya (20,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: byy   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Buya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 15.00 %)
95.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
12.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
15.0 %
Protestant
20.0 %
Roman Catholic
53.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.