Bara in Reunion


Population
12,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

Spread across a vast area of the central-South of Madagascar, with tentacles into the West and East, is Ibara, home to the approximately 520,000 Bara, a pastoral people who have remained faithful to the ways of their ancestors. Known for their traditional sport of cattle rustling, the prerequisite for entering into manhood, they now fall victim to an unfortunate prejudice, being associated with cattle thieves in the context of the present social and economic problem of armed gangsters and large-scale cattle theft. The Bara have long been a feared and misunderstood race. They are brave and hardworking from an early age, regard virility and intelligence highly, and are usually of a tall and slender build.

Bara society, previously impermeable to new ideas, is being increasingly forced to consider foreign concepts like schools and alternatives to cattle herding because of insecurity. There is the constant threat of losing their herds to organized theft which in some cases forces them to abandon their villages and find a different way of life.

The cohesiveness of Bara society persists in the face of their differences. They do not all speak the same way. They have varying taboos and customs. There has never been one united Bara kingdom. Despite however being spread over the large area where they are found, they all have a strong common identity of being "Bara".


Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Bara
People Name in Country Bara
Population in Reunion 12,000
World Population 843,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Unreached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 10672
ROP3 Code 101030

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map

Primary Language: Malagasy, Bara (12,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhr   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malagasy, Bara (12,000 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: bhr   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Malagasy, Bara

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (2011)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Malagasy, Bara
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
45.00 %
Ethnic Religions
55.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source: Chad Banks  
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.