Amanab in Indonesia


Population
5,500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Amanab
People Name in Country Amanab
Population in Indonesia 5,500
World Population 11,600
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Least-Reached No
Progress Scale 4
Alternate Names
People ID 10265
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Ethnologue Language Map
Ethnolinguistic map or other map

Primary Language: Amanab (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amn   Ethnologue Listing
Written: Yes   ScriptSource Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amanab (5,500 speakers)   People group listing
Language Code: amn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Amanab

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1996-1997)
New Testament Yes   (2001)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Amanab
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Godna mo Awai mona go
Text / Printed Matter Online Bible text (Scripture Earth)
Text / Printed Matter Scripture text - download
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Protestant

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 5.00 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
35.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
75.0 %
Roman Catholic
15.0 %
Photo Source: Andy Minch  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.