Chin, Sumtu in Myanmar (Burma)

Joshua Project has identified the Chin, Sumtu only in Myanmar (Burma)
Population
16,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Chin, Sumtu
People Name in Country Chin, Sumtu
Population in Myanmar (Burma) 16,000
World Population 16,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 20562
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rakhine State, Sittwe district, Myepung, Ann, and Minpya townships.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Myanmar (Burma)
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 23  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Rakhine State, Sittwe district, Myepung, Ann, and Minpya townships.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Chin, Sumtu (16,000 speakers)
Language Code: csv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Chin, Sumtu (16,000 speakers)
Language Code: csv   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Chin, Sumtu

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
25.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
60.00 %
Ethnic Religions
15.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.