Ditidaht in Canada

Joshua Project has identified the Ditidaht only in Canada
Population
900
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ditidaht
People Name in Country Ditidaht
Population in Canada 900
World Population 900
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 20539
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia, Malachan Reserve, Nitinaht lake. Also previously used in Pacheedaht Territory in the vicinity of Port Renfrew, British Columbia.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition
Country Canada
Region North America and Caribbean
Continent North America
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country British Columbia, Malachan Reserve, Nitinaht lake. Also previously used in Pacheedaht Territory in the vicinity of Port Renfrew, British Columbia.   Source:  Ethnologue 17th Edition

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Ditidaht (900 speakers)
Language Code: dtd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ditidaht (900 speakers)
Language Code: dtd   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Ditidaht

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 3.00 %)
90.00 %
Ethnic Religions
10.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.