Malinke, Ivorian in Cote d'Ivoire

Joshua Project has identified the Malinke, Ivorian only in Cote d'Ivoire
Population
1,368,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2012-02-03
People Name General Malinke, Ivorian
People Name in Country Malinke, Ivorian
Population in Cote d'Ivoire 1,368,000
World Population 1,368,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 20052
Country Cote d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region, Ferkessédougou Department, Kong Subprefecture; widespread in major cities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cote d'Ivoire
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North region, Ferkessédougou Department, Kong Subprefecture; widespread in major cities.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Jula (1,368,000 speakers)
Language Code: dyu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Jula (1,368,000 speakers)
Language Code: dyu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Jula

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1992-1997)
New Testament Yes   (1993-1997)
Complete Bible No
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Jula
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.10 %)
0.50 %
Ethnic Religions
5.50 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
5.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
35.0 %
Roman Catholic
60.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.