Jat, Sidhu (Hindu traditions) in India


Population
328,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Jat, Sidhu (Hindu traditions)
People Name in Country Jat, Sidhu (Hindu traditions)
Population in India 328,000
World Population 329,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19901
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 13
Punjab (150,000) Rajasthan (56,000) Haryana (49,000) Uttar Pradesh (31,000)
Chandigarh (14,000) Delhi (14,000) Madhya Pradesh (4,300) Himachal Pradesh (4,000)
Maharashtra (2,400) Uttarakhand (1,400) Jammu and Kashmir (1,000) West Bengal (800)
Gujarat (200)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 13
Punjab (150,000) Rajasthan (56,000)
Haryana (49,000) Uttar Pradesh (31,000)
Chandigarh (14,000) Delhi (14,000)
Madhya Pradesh (4,300) Himachal Pradesh (4,000)
Maharashtra (2,400) Uttarakhand (1,400)
Jammu and Kashmir (1,000) West Bengal (800)
Gujarat (200)
Primary Language: Hindi (144,000 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 14
Secondary Languages:
Panjabi, Eastern (135,000) Bagri (12,000) Marwari (9,200) Dhundari (8,000)
Haryanvi (5,200) Merwari (2,700) Mewari (2,600) Shekhawati (2,500)
Awadhi (300) Kumaoni (200) Kangri (100) Garhwali (50)
Kanauji (20)
Primary Language: Hindi (144,000 speakers)
Language Code: hin   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 14
Secondary Languages:
Panjabi, Eastern (135,000) Bagri (12,000)
Marwari (9,200) Dhundari (8,000)
Haryanvi (5,200) Merwari (2,700)
Mewari (2,600) Shekhawati (2,500)
Awadhi (300) Kumaoni (200)
Kangri (100) Garhwali (50)
Kanauji (20)
For Primary Language: Hindi

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1806-1962)
New Testament Yes   (1811-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1818-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Hindi Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video A Beautiful Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video A Pilgrimage (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Aasha - Hope (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Coconuts (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Creation to Christ (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Haqeeqat Episode 6 (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Hindi
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Ten Virgins (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Final Prodigal (Indigitube.tv)
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Isudas   Copyrighted ©   Used with permission
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.