Buyang, Langnian in China

Joshua Project has identified the Buyang, Langnian only in China
Population
400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2014-07-18
People Name General Buyang, Langnian
People Name in Country Buyang, Langnian
Population in China 400
World Population 400
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 0  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Unengaged Yes (per Finishing the Task)
Alternate Names
People ID 19798
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Wenshan Zhuang-Miao Autonomous Prefecture, Funing County, Gula Township, Langjia and Nianlang villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country China
Region Northeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 33  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Yunnan Province, Wenshan Zhuang-Miao Autonomous Prefecture, Funing County, Gula Township, Langjia and Nianlang villages.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Buyang, Langnian (400 speakers)
Language Code: yln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Buyang, Langnian (400 speakers)
Language Code: yln   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Buyang, Langnian

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
98.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
2.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.