Shan in India

Joshua Project has identified the Shan only in India
Population
2,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Shan
People Name in Country Shan
Population in India 2,000
World Population 2,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19740
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Assam (1,900) Meghalaya (60) Andaman and Nicobar (20)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 3
Assam (1,900) Meghalaya (60)
Andaman and Nicobar (20)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Shan (2,000 speakers)
Language Code: shn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Shan (2,000 speakers)
Language Code: shn   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Shan

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1871-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1882-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1892-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Shan
Film / Video Retaliate Witih Love (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Gospel - Shan Animation (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Way to Worship in God's House (Indigitube.tv)
Text / Printed Matter Bible: The Holy Bible in Shan Common Language
Primary Religion: Buddhism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
100.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.