Tamil (Christian traditions) in Reunion


Population
45,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Tamil (Christian traditions)
People Name in Country Tamil (Christian traditions)
Population in Reunion 45,000
World Population 455,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 1  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19731

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Tamil (0 speakers)
Language Code: tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Reunion Creole French
Primary Language: Tamil (0 speakers)
Language Code: tam   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 2
Secondary Languages:
Reunion Creole French
For Primary Language: Tamil

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1714-1956)
New Testament Yes   (1715-1998)
Complete Bible Yes   (1727-2002)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Tamil
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Bible Visuals
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Text / Printed Matter Bible: Old Version Bible
Text / Printed Matter Bibles, Bible League
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
30.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
25.0 %
Roman Catholic
75.0 %
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.