Bania, Khatri in India


Population
206,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

"Kehar Choudhary for City Council" the placard read. Dhir posted them around the city for his father. It was a common chore for him, as many in Dhir's family were government administrators, landlords, businessmen, and military officials. High government posts and administrative positions are in the Khatri blood. For many centuries the Khatri class has been a Hindu military order who, as rulers, have been tasked with protecting Hindu Dharma. Dharma is considered to be natural moral law and includes things like caste law and religious obligations. At present the Khatris have continued to rule in the government, but have also expanded into merchant occupations.
History has been cruel to many Khatri families; when Pakistan broke away from India at the time of partition, Khatris were forced to abandon ancient family lands and flee to India. Today they are scattered throughout India. They are one of India's most educated groups and are known for their wealth, influence, and charity.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the privileged Khatri people who do not know how much they need the Savior. While educated in many things, the truth of spiritual matters remain absent from their knowledge.
* Pray that Christian workers will penetrate the wall of rejection they face when presenting the gospel.
* Pray that Jesus will reveal Himself to the Khatri, and that many will give their hearts to Jesus Christ as Lord and Saviour

References

Some information from "The Scheduled Castes" K. S. Singh, ed. Oxford University Press, USA (1994)


Prayer Links:
Global Prayer Digest: 2011-08-24
People Name General Bania, Khatri
People Name in Country Bania, Khatri
Population in India 206,000
World Population 211,000
Total Countries 3
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19705
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 7
West Bengal (133,000) Bihar (48,000) Jharkhand (21,000) Odisha (1,700)
Assam (900) Andaman and Nicobar (400) Delhi (200)
Country India
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 17  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 7
West Bengal (133,000) Bihar (48,000)
Jharkhand (21,000) Odisha (1,700)
Assam (900) Andaman and Nicobar (400)
Delhi (200)
Primary Language: Bengali (99,000 speakers)
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (98,000) Maithili (2,800) Bhojpuri (1,300) Marwari (600)
Panjabi, Eastern (100)
Primary Language: Bengali (99,000 speakers)
Language Code: ben   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 6
Secondary Languages:
Hindi (98,000) Maithili (2,800)
Bhojpuri (1,300) Marwari (600)
Panjabi, Eastern (100)
For Primary Language: Bengali

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1800-1980)
New Testament Yes   (1801-1984)
Complete Bible Yes   (1809-2000)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Bengali Bible stories
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Bangla Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Mussolmani Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament- Common Version (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online Scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible stories in Bengali
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India, JF Project)
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video I Am Guilty (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Bengali
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Burning Heart (Indigitube.tv)
Film / Video The Prophets Story (Indigitube.tv)
General Bible Visuals
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl  
Profile Source: Global Prayer Digest / Keith Carey 
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.