Oromo, Jimma in United States


Population
6,400
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Oromo, Jimma
People Name in Country Oromo, Jimma
Population in United States 6,400
World Population 3,173,000
Total Countries 2
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
GSEC 4  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19653
Primary Language: Oromo, West Central (6,400 speakers)
Language Code: gaz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Oromo, West Central (6,400 speakers)
Language Code: gaz   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Oromo, West Central

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1841-1981)
New Testament Yes   (1876-1995)
Complete Bible Yes   (1899-1998)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Oral Bible
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Oromo, West Central
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
General Got Questions Ministry
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 2.00 %)
4.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
96.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: MANI  
Map Source: Bethany World Prayer Center  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.