Alsatian in France

Joshua Project has identified the Alsatian only in France
Population
1,718,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Alsatian
People Name in Country Alsatian
Population in France 1,718,000
World Population 1,718,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 2  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19632
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northeast, Alsace.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country France
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Northeast, Alsace.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: German, Swiss (1,718,000 speakers)
Language Code: gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: German, Swiss (1,718,000 speakers)
Language Code: gsw   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: German, Swiss

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1936-1986)
New Testament Yes   (1984)
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.50 %)
65.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
35.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Photo Source: Laetitia Anstett  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.