Mijikenda, Ribe in Kenya

Joshua Project has identified the Mijikenda, Ribe only in Kenya
Population
17,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mijikenda, Ribe
People Name in Country Mijikenda, Ribe
Population in Kenya 17,000
World Population 17,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 19609
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Coast Province, Kilifi and Kwale districts, north of Mombasa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Kenya
Region East and Southern Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank 16  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Coast Province, Kilifi and Kwale districts, north of Mombasa.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Kigiryama (17,000 speakers)
Language Code: nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Kigiryama (17,000 speakers)
Language Code: nyf   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Kigiryama

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1848-1999)
New Testament Yes   (1901-2004)
Complete Bible Yes   (1901)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Kigiryama
Text / Printed Matter World Missionary Press Booklets
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 12.00 %)
30.00 %
Ethnic Religions
60.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
10.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
80.0 %
Independent
10.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
10.0 %
Roman Catholic
0.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.