African-Americans in United States



Population

38,249,000

Christian

Evangelical

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome. Submit a profile


Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-05-13
People Name General African-Americans
People Name in Country African-Americans
Population in United States 38,249,000
World Population 38,371,000
Countries 2
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names
People Group Map African-Americans in United States PDF Version



Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
English (38,249,000)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
English 38,249,000
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1530-1995)
New Testament Yes   (1380-2011)
Complete Bible Yes   (1382-2002)
Audio Bible Online
Category Resource
Audio Recordings General Ministry Resources
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online New Testament (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video General Ministry Resources
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Good Seed Evangelistic Materials
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in English
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Rivka (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Four Spiritual Laws
Scripture Bible Gateway Scripture
Scripture Bible-in-Your-Language
Scripture Bibles, Bible League
Scripture Download scripture text
Prayer Links
Global Prayer Digest: 2008-05-13

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 35.00 %)
85.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
4.00 %
Non-Religious
10.00 %
Other / Small
1.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
20.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
60.0 %
Roman Catholic
20.0 %
Photo Source: Malik Cooper  
Map Source: U.S. Census Bureau  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project.  A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.