Mandaya, Sangab in Philippines

Joshua Project has identified the Mandaya, Sangab only in Philippines
Population
10,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mandaya, Sangab
People Name in Country Mandaya, Sangab
Population in Philippines 10,000
World Population 10,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 19521
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Carraga River head, Banlalaysan area, highland, Davao del Norte, Mindanao.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Philippines
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Carraga River head, Banlalaysan area, highland, Davao del Norte, Mindanao.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Mandaya (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: mry   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mandaya (10,000 speakers)
Language Code: mry   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Mandaya

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 6.00 %)
14.00 %
Ethnic Religions
86.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
0.0 %
Roman Catholic
100.0 %
Map Source: Mark Stevens  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.