Bashkar in Pakistan

Joshua Project has identified the Bashkar only in Pakistan
Population
163,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Bashkar
People Name in Country Bashkar
Population in Pakistan 163,000
World Population 163,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19425
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (162,000) Federally Administer (200)
Country Pakistan
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 6  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Total States on file: 2
Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa (162,000) Federally Administer (200)

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Pashto, Northern (38,000 speakers)
Language Code: pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 10
Secondary Languages:
Hindko, Northern (36,000) Torwali (35,000) Khowar (33,000) Urdu (4,300)
Kalami (1,700) Hindko, Southern (300) Saraiki (100) Pashto, Central (100)
Panjabi, Western (60)
Primary Language: Pashto, Northern (38,000 speakers)
Language Code: pbu   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 10
Secondary Languages:
Hindko, Northern (36,000) Torwali (35,000)
Khowar (33,000) Urdu (4,300)
Kalami (1,700) Hindko, Southern (300)
Saraiki (100) Pashto, Central (100)
Panjabi, Western (60)
For Primary Language: Pashto, Northern

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1824-1989)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1991)
Complete Bible Yes   (1895)
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Pashto, Northern
General Got Questions Ministry
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
100.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Photo Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.