Yayu in Nepal

Joshua Project has identified the Yayu only in Nepal
Population
2,200
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Yayu
People Name in Country Yayu
Population in Nepal 2,200
World Population 2,200
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19393
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Nepal
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Language Unknown (2,200 speakers)
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Language Unknown (2,200 speakers)
Language Code: xxx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Language Unknown

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Unknown
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Hinduism

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.44 %
Christianity  (Evangelical Unknown
0.22 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
75.55 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
23.80 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.