Mono in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Mono only in Cameroon
Population
300
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

Introduction / History

The Mono people of Cameroon are a very small group whose language is on the verge of extinction. There are some three hundred ethnic Mono people living in the Rey Bouba Subdivision (within the Nord Region). Some have settled in or near the town of Sedou, which is within the Mono homeland, along the Mayo Godi River not far from Kongrong village. The remainder live in the Mono Rey quarter of Rey Bouba town (about 16 km away).

There are no speakers of the language under the age of fifty-five, probably less than fifty individuals. Both adults and children speak Fulfulde, while French is beginning to become more predominant among the younger generations. The Mono intermarry with the Dama and Pam, but never with the Fulani. Mono adults favor Mono literacy above Fulfulde, followed by French. Young people would prefer to learn French first, then Fulfulde, then Mono. Most of the Mono are professing Muslims, and any prospect of change would be hindered by the Fulani, who essentially rule over them in all their activities.



Profile Source:   Anonymous  

People Name General Mono
People Name in Country Mono
Population in Cameroon 300
World Population 300
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.1
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19379
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, Mayo-Rey Division, north of Rey-Bouba, Kongrong area along Mayo-Godi River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, Mayo-Rey Division, north of Rey-Bouba, Kongrong area along Mayo-Godi River.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Mono (300 speakers)
Language Code: mru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mono (300 speakers)
Language Code: mru   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Mono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 4.00 %)
15.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
80.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
0.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
25.0 %
Protestant
1.0 %
Roman Catholic
74.0 %
Profile Source: Anonymous  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.