Mazagway in Cameroon

Joshua Project has identified the Mazagway only in Cameroon
Population
29,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Mazagway
People Name in Country Mazagway
Population in Cameroon 29,000
World Population 29,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 1.2
Least-Reached Yes
Alternate Names
People ID 19341
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, Mayo-Louti Division, northwest of Guider, Mazagway: Guider, Baila, Boula Ibbi, Tam Djidde; Far North Province, southwest corner of Diamare Division, Ndoukoula District, Kpala: Dagaï; Mayo-Tsanaga Division, Mokolo Department, Hina District,.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Cameroon
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country North Province, Mayo-Louti Division, northwest of Guider, Mazagway: Guider, Baila, Boula Ibbi, Tam Djidde; Far North Province, southwest corner of Diamare Division, Ndoukoula District, Kpala: Dagaï; Mayo-Tsanaga Division, Mokolo Department, Hina District,.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Mazagway (29,000 speakers)
Language Code: dkx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Mazagway (29,000 speakers)
Language Code: dkx   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Mazagway

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1972)
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.80 %)
5.00 %
Ethnic Religions
3.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
92.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
1.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
30.0 %
Roman Catholic
69.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.