Ede Nago, Kura in Benin

Joshua Project has identified the Ede Nago, Kura only in Benin
Population
40,000
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Ede Nago, Kura
People Name in Country Ede Nago, Kura
Population in Benin 40,000
World Population 40,000
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 2.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 19318
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Donga Province (formerly south Atakora Province), Bassila Subprefecture. Aledjo Koura is main center.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Benin
Region West and Central Africa
Continent Africa
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Location in Country Donga Province (formerly south Atakora Province), Bassila Subprefecture. Aledjo Koura is main center.   Source:  Ethnologue 2010

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map

Ethnolinguistic map or other map


Primary Language: Ede Nago, Kura (40,000 speakers)
Language Code: nqk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Ede Nago, Kura (40,000 speakers)
Language Code: nqk   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Ede Nago, Kura

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Translation Need Questionable
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Islam

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 1.50 %)
10.00 %
Ethnic Religions
20.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
70.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
19.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
1.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
65.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.