Mutrasi in Bangladesh

Population

110

Christian

Evangelical

0.00%

Largest Religion

Main Language

Progress


Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar


Introduction / History

The Muthuraja or the Muthrasi people are known as Muttiriyan or Muttiriyar. The name Muthuraja is derived from the word mudi, meaning top most and raja, ruler. Mudiraj also means ancient king or old king. The Muthuraja have several occupational subgroups, which indicate place, professions, ancestors, etc. Some claim to be Kshatriyas, others consider themselves as untouchable Sudras. They are distributed in Tamil Nadu, Andhra Pradesh, and Kerala

The Muthrasi speak the Tamil language and use Tamil script. Muthuraja are mainly a land owning community and their traditional occupation is agriculture. Rice, jowar, maize and ragi are their staple cereals.

It is common to have marriages arranged through negotiation. Dowry is given in both cash and kind. Both widowed and divorced persons are allowed to remarry. They live in nuclear families and adhere to male equigeniture for inheritance.

Traditionally the Muthrasi were employed as soldiers and guards. At present cultivation, fishing, masonry, agriculture and industrial labor, daily-wages are their primary occupations. Some of the Muthrasi are professional ballad singers. They also prepare fishing nets and tramping devices and are experts in making crackers and explosives.

The sacred specialists from their community perform worship, birth, marriage and death rituals. They also practice ancestor worship every year on Pithru Amavasya, while offerings are made to their ancestors. They have both Shaivite and Vaishnavite sections in their community.

Their village deities are Malleswara, Venteswara, Muneswar, Someswara, etc. They celebrate local Hindu festivals like Ugadi, Sankranti, Ekadasi, Diwali, Ram Navami, etc.

Alternate names: Mutrasi, Mutharaja, Mudiraj, Muthrasollu.


Prayer Points

* Pray for the salvation of the Muthrasi people.
* Pray for an active involvement of the Muthrasi Christians among their own people and for an openness to the gospel in their community.



Profile Source: India Missions Association - Edited by Philipose Vaidyar Copyrighted ©: Yes Used with permission

People Name General Mutrasi
People Name in Country Mutrasi
Population in Bangladesh 110
Progress Scale 1.1
Least-Reached Yes
Unengaged or Unknown Yes
Indigenous Yes
Alternate Names Bantu, Haida, Kamma, Koli, Mudiraj, Mutherachas, Muthrasi, Muthuraja, Mutracha, Mutraj, Mutrasi Koli, Mutrasulu, Naida, Naidu, Naik, Telaga, Telgaund, Tengaud, Tenugu
Affinity Bloc South Asian Peoples
People Cluster Telugu
People Name General Mutrasi
Ethnic Code CNN23d
Country Bangladesh
Region South Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu (100)
Languages & Dialects (speakers if known) - up to 20 shown
Telugu 100
Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1812-1966)
New Testament Yes   (1818-1989)
Complete Bible Yes   (1854-2002)
Category Resource
Audio Recordings Fathers Love Letter
Audio Recordings Global Recordings
Audio Recordings Online scripture (Talking Bibles)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Following Jesus (India)
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Telugu
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Gods Simple Plan
General Got Questions Ministry
Scripture Bible-in-Your-Language
Scripture Bibles, Bible League
Scripture EasyBibles
Scripture EasyBibles
Scripture International Bible Society

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 0.00 %)
0.00 %
Ethnic Religions
0.00 %
Hinduism
100.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %
Photo Source: Anonymous
Map Source: Omid / Joshua Project / Global Mapping Intl
Profile Source:  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more  
Get Involved
Register ministry activity for this group

Copyright © 2014 Joshua Project. A ministry of the U.S. Center for World Mission.