Awbono in Indonesia

Joshua Project has identified the Awbono only in Indonesia
Population
500
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Awbono
People Name in Country Awbono
Population in Indonesia 500
World Population 500
Total Countries 1
Indigenous Yes
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
GSEC 6  (per PeopleGroups.org)
Alternate Names
People ID 19291
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Modera River, south of Kopkaka [opk] and northwest of Korowai [khe].   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Country Indonesia
Region Southeast Asia
Continent Asia
10/40 Window Yes
Persecution Rank 43  (Open Doors top 50 rank, 1 = highest persecution ranking)
Location in Country Modera River, south of Kopkaka [opk] and northwest of Korowai [khe].   Source:  Ethnologue 2010
Primary Language: Awbono (500 speakers)
Language Code: awh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Awbono (500 speakers)
Language Code: awh   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Awbono

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions No
New Testament No
Complete Bible No
Resource Type Resource Name
None reported  
Primary Religion: Christianity

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 10.00 %)
70.00 %
Ethnic Religions
30.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
0.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
Unknown
Independent
Unknown
Orthodox
Unknown
Other Christian
Unknown
Protestant
Unknown
Roman Catholic
Unknown
Map Source: Joshua Project / Global Mapping International  
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.