Brazilian, general in Sweden


Population
3,100
Christian
Evangelical
Largest Religion
Main Language
Progress
Progress Gauge

No profile text currently available. Profile suggestions welcome.

Joshua Project suggests the following outline:

  • Introduction / History
  • Where are they located?
  • What are their lives like?
  • What are their beliefs?
  • What are their needs?
  • Prayer Points

Submit a profile

People Name General Brazilian, general
People Name in Country Brazilian, general
Population in Sweden 3,100
World Population 112,000
Total Countries 5
Indigenous No
Progress Scale 3.2
Least-Reached No
Alternate Names
People ID 19223
Country Sweden
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked
Country Sweden
Region Western Europe
Continent Europe
10/40 Window No
Persecution Rank Not ranked

No people group map currently available. Use the above button to submit a map.


Enthologue Language Map


Primary Language: Portuguese (3,100 speakers)
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Primary Language: Portuguese (3,100 speakers)
Language Code: por   Ethnologue Listing
Total Languages: 1
Secondary Languages:
For Primary Language: Portuguese

Bible Translation Status  (Years)
Bible Portions Yes   (1505-2004)
New Testament Yes   (1681-2004)
Complete Bible Yes   (1751-1995)
Audio Bible Online
 
Possible Print Bibles
Amazon
Forum of Bible Agencies
Gospel Go
World Bible Finder
World Bibles
Resource Type Resource Name
Audio Recordings Audio Bible teaching (GRN)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Atualizada (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Corrigida (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Interconfessional (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Online New Testament - Todays New Language (FCBH)
Audio Recordings Story of Jesus audio (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video Fathers Love Letter
Film / Video God's Story Video
Film / Video Jesus Film: view in Portuguese
Film / Video Magdalena (Jesus Film Project)
Film / Video My Last Day (Jesus Film Project Anime)
Film / Video Story of Jesus for Children (JF Project)
Film / Video The Hope Video
Film / Video Walk with Jesus (Africa, JFP)
General Bible Visuals
General Four Spiritual Laws
General Got Questions Ministry
General Open-licensed Bible stories on mobile app
Text / Printed Matter Bible Gateway Scripture
Text / Printed Matter Bible-in-Your-Language
Primary Religion: Christianity
Religion Subdivision: Roman Catholic

Major Religion Percent
Buddhism
0.00 %
Christianity  (Evangelical 26.30 %)
91.00 %
Ethnic Religions
5.00 %
Hinduism
0.00 %
Islam
0.00 %
Non-Religious
4.00 %
Other / Small
0.00 %
Unknown
0.00 %

Christian Segments Percent
Anglican
0.0 %
Independent
11.0 %
Orthodox
0.0 %
Other Christian
0.0 %
Protestant
15.0 %
Roman Catholic
74.0 %
Data Sources: Data is compiled from various sources. Read more


Copyright © 2016 Joshua Project.  A ministry of Frontier Ventures.